Welcome

Welcome

Welcome to our school website! We hope that you enjoy browsing through the amazing opportunities and achievements at Portfields Primary School. If you can not find what you are looking for, please contact the school where we will be able to help.

School Updates

Keep up-to-date with what's happening.

Swipe content

Attendance

Attendance
  • EYFS
  • YEAR 1
  • Year 2
  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Interactive bar

School Logo

Welcome to

Portfields Primary School

Get in touch

Contact Details

Social Media

Slideshow

Who's Who

Leadership Team

Headteacher - Sarah Folkard
Deputy Headteacher - Vikki Pegg

Assistant Headteacher & Inclusion Lead (SENCo) - Kelly Rae

 

Phase Leads:

EYFS - Emma Jones

KS1 - Charlotte Hughes (maternity leave)

Lower KS2 - Kate Henderson

Upper KS2 - Chloe Leung

 

English Lead:

Karen Hovey

 

Maths Leads:

EYFS/KS1 - Ashlie Clarke

KS2 - Bob Corneil

 

Science Leads:

Jethro Cotton

Angela Ewing-Brock


School Business Manager - Mandy Britnell

 

Teaching Staff

YEAR 6
Head of Year 6 - Chloe Leung
Bob Corneil - Jaguar
Karen Hovey - Meerkat
Chloe Leung - Dolphin
Jethro Cotton - Rhino

YEAR 5
Head of Year 5 - Rebecca Godden
Harrison White - Owl
Sairah Zahid/Tanya Pawsey - Heron              
Arthe Sivakumar - Swift
Rebecca Godden - Kingfisher

YEAR 4
Head of Year 4 - Ashlie Clarke
Kate Henderson - Velociraptor 
Tracy Barter - Triceratops
Victoria Heath - Brachiosaurus                    
Ashlie Clarke - Stegosaurus

YEAR 3
Head of Year 3 - Roo Perry
Laura Ward - Chameleon             
Roo Perry - Gecko
Ellen Brown/Angela Ewing-Brock - Iguana

Tariro Chineka

YEAR 2
Head of Year 2 - Nikki Raine
Yvonne Pearce - Toad
Kate Doyle - Salamander
Charlotte Brazier - Newt

Nikki Raine- Frog

YEAR 1

Head of Year 1 - Hannah Connelly
Hannah Connelly - Angelfish
Darryl Lucas - Starfish 
Grace Connolly - Shark

Reema Ahmed - Seahorse

EYFS

Head of EYFS - Louise Townend
Louise Townend - Oak
Emma Jones/Rachel Perez - Chestnut 
Beth Shepherd/Rachel Perez - Elm

Support Staff

Year 6 - Linda Stewart, Emma Barbieri, Rhian Canham

Year 5 - Sharon Jackson, Lubnah Bangash, Carolyn Carmichael

Year 4 - Hanna McWilliams, Gina Noons, Linda Reid

Year 3 - Tessa Ash, Siobhan Chennells, Jordan Koletzki


Year 2 - Lisa Revitt, Jakki Head, Emma Adams, Eve Child

 

Year 1 - Claire Clayton, Emma Taylor, Donna Porter

EYFS - Gayna Deacon, Clare Montgomery, Anita Robinson, Roxanne Lee, Jenna Mauger

Higher Level Teaching Assistants:

Joy Rose-Stanley

Julie Nunn

Angie Izzo

 

Sports Coaches - Gavin Clark, Lauryn Keep-Worrell, Luke Pilley

IT Support 5th Utility - Kevin Core, Jason Walsh, Mike Toon

 

Learning Mentor - Becky Burke (inclusion & well-being)

 

SENCo - |Kelly Rae and Beth Shepherd

 

Speech and Language TA - Clare Dalton

Bursar - Louise Bradbury

Personnel - Jennifer Kirby

 

Administrator - Nikki Marshall

Receptionists - Laura Dillon, Hannah Osborne

 

Business Support - Jordan Koletzki

Site Supervisor - Dan Welford

 

Caretaker - Den Reid
                
Midday Assistants - Tasha Brannen, Laura Britton, Janie Jones, Teresa Martignetti, Donna McEwan, Selina Myhill, Helen Osborne, Leah Tomlinson, Catarina Vaz, Debbie Ellison, Amy-Eloise Clare, Arlette Goble, Alicia Wallace

Top